skip to main content

News

"Best Lawyers in America" Recognizes 39 Firm Attorneys

August 18, 2014

Thirty-nine (39) lawyers from Shipman & Goodwin LLP have been selected by their peers to be included in The Best Lawyers in America © 2015. Universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence for more than 30 years, Best Lawyers ® has been called “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice” by Corporate Counsel magazine.

Based on their legal abilities in their respective practice areas, these attorneys from the firm have been selected for the 2015 edition:

James W. Bergenn, White-Collar and Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense;
James T. Betts, Trusts and Estates;
Bruce A. Chudwick, Municipal Law;
Brian Clemow, Labor and Employment Law;
Richard I. Cohen, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law;
Glenn M. Cunningham, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Brenda A. Eckert, Employment Law;
Joan W. Feldman, Health Care Law;
Danielle P. Ferrucci, Trusts and Estates;
Robin G. Frederick, Labor and Employment Litigation;
Ross H. Garber, White-Color Criminal Defense, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law;
Frederick S. Gold, Commercial Litigation;
Ira H. Goldman, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law;
Bryon W. Harmon, Trusts and Estates;
Barry C. Hawkins, Real Estate Law and Litigation;
Timothy S. Hollister, Land Use & Zoning Law and Litigation;
Charles L. Howard, Commercial Litigation, Arbitration, Mediation;
Gabriel J. Jiran, Labor and Employment Law;
John H. Lawrence, Corporate Law, Health Care Law;
Alan E. Lieberman, Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy;
Anne H. Littlefield, Education Law;
Alex Lloyd, Health Care Law;
David M. Mack, Health Care Law;
Richard A. Mills, Education Law;
Thomas B. Mooney, Education Law, Labor and Employment Law;
Saranne P. Murray, Labor and Employment Law;
Kent S. Nevins, Real Estate Law;
Robert J. O’Brien, Construction Law and Litigation;
Mark K. Ostrowski, Product Liability Litigation, Commercial Litigation;
James P. Ruggeri, Insurance Law;
Paul D. Sanson, Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Franchise Law;
Louis B. Schatz, Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy;
James C. Schulwolf, Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law;
Daniel A. Schwartz, Labor and Employment Law;
Robert R. Simpson, Commercial Litigation;
Lyn G. Walker, Trusts and Estates;
John E. Wertam, Environmental Law;
Joseph P. Williams, Environmental Litigation, Land Use & Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation;
Robert L. Wyld, Commercial Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation.

The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 based its selections on an exhaustive peer review survey in which more than 52,000 leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million votes.

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.