skip to main content

News

CT Attorneys Recognized as 2013 Super Lawyers

October 21, 2013

Sixty-seven (67) attorneys from Shipman & Goodwin have been selected as “2013 Connecticut Super Lawyers” or “2013 Connecticut Rising Stars.”

“Super Lawyers” recognizes lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement (based on a multi-phased selection process that includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations). These 46 attorneys have been recognized from Shipman & Goodwin as Connecticut Super Lawyers:

Stuyvesant K. Bearns, Estate Planning & Probate;
James W. Bergenn, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
James T. Betts, Estate Planning & Probate;
Coleman H. Casey, Real Estate;
Brian Clemow, Employment & Labor;
T. Scott Cowperthwait, International;
Glenn M. Cunningham, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Andrew N. Davis, Environmental;
Patrick M. Fahey, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Joan W. Feldman, Health Care;
Danielle P. Ferrucci, Estate Planning & Probate;
Vaughan Finn, Business Litigation;
Robin G. Frederick, Employment & Labor;
Ross H. Garber, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
Stephen K. Gellman, Estate Planning & Probate;
Frederick S. Gold, Business Litigation;
Sara J. Goldfarb, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
Ira H. Goldman, Employee Benefits/ERISA;
Shari M. Goodstein, Employment Litigation: Defense
Bryon W. Harmon, Estate Planning & Probate;
Barry C. Hawkins, Real Estate;
Timothy S. Hollister, Land Use/Zoning;
Charles L. Howard, Intellectual Property Litigation;
John H. Lawrence, Jr., Business/Corporate;
Alan E. Lieberman, Tax;
Anne H. Littlefield, Schools & Education;
David M. Mack, Health Care;
Richard A. Mills, Schools & Education;
Saranne P. Murray, Employment & Labor;
Kent S. Nevins, Real Estate;
Robert J. O’Brien, Construction Litigation;
Mark K. Ostrowski, Business Litigation;
Matthew Ranelli, Energy & Resources;
William J. Ronalter, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General;
Paul D. Sanson, Business Litigation;
Louis B. Schatz, Tax;
James C. Schulwolf, Business/Corporate;
Daniel A. Schwartz, Employment & Labor;
Robert R. Simpson, Civil Litigation Defense;
Christopher J. Smith, Land Use/Zoning;
Gary S. Starr, Employment & Labor;
Lyn Gammill Walker, Estate Planning & Probate;
John E. Wertam, Environmental;
Joseph P. Williams, Land Use/Zoning;
Robert L. Wyld, Business Litigation;
Andrew M. Zeitlin, Business Litigation. 

“Rising Stars” recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or under, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Twenty-one (21)  attorneys, the highest number ever for the firm, have been designated as Connecticut Rising Stars:

Alison P. Baker, Business Litigation;
Peter J. Bilfield, Securities & Corporate Finance;
Vincenzo Carannante, Health Care;
Leander A. Dolphin, Schools & Education;
Eric S. Goldstein, Bankruptcy;
Kelly Smith Hathorn, Employment & Labor;
Bryanne E. Kelleher, Employee Benefits/ERISA;
Aaron D. Levy, Environmental;
Jarad M. Lucan, Employment & Labor;
Matthew J. Monteith, Business/Corporate;
Peter J. Murphy, Employment Litigation: Defense;
Susan S. Murphy, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Marie C. Pollio, Bankruptcy;
Michelle L. Querijero, Business Litigation;
William J. Roberts, Health Care;
Rebecca Rudnick Santiago, Schools & Education;
Amber N. Sarno, Land Use/Zoning;
Clarisse N. Thomas, Employment Litigation: Defense;
Latonia C. Williams, Bankruptcy;
Lisa M. Zana, Real Estate.

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.