skip to main content

News

CT Attorneys Recognized as 2014 Super Lawyers

October 17, 2014

Seventy-two (72) attorneys from Shipman & Goodwin have been selected as “2014 Connecticut Super Lawyers” or “2014 Connecticut Rising Stars.”

“Super Lawyers” recognizes lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement (based on a multi-phased selection process that includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations). These 47 attorneys, the highest number ever for the firm, have been recognized as Connecticut Super Lawyers:

James W. Bergenn, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
James T. Betts, Estate & Probate;
Brian Clemow, Employment & Labor;
T. Scott Cowperthwait, International;
Glenn M. Cunningham, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Andrew N. Davis, Environmental;
Patrick M. Fahey, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Joan W. Feldman, Health Care;
Danielle P. Ferrucci, Estate & Probate;
Vaughan Finn, Business Litigation;
Robin G. Frederick, Employment & Labor;
Ross H. Garber, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
Stephen K. Gellman, Estate & Probate;
Frederick S. Gold, Business Litigation;
Ira H. Goldman, Employee Benefits;
Shari M. Goodstein, Employment Litigation: Defense
Bryon W. Harmon, Estate & Probate;
Barry C. Hawkins, Real Estate;
Timothy S. Hollister, Land Use/Zoning;
Charles L. Howard, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Gabriel J. Jiran, Employment & Labor;
Kathleen M. LaManna, Business Litigation;
John H. Lawrence, Jr., Business/Corporate;
Alan E. Lieberman, Tax;
Anne H. Littlefield, Schools & Education;
David M. Mack, Health Care;
Richard A. Mills, Schools & Education;
Thomas B. Mooney, Schools & Education;
Saranne P. Murray, Employment & Labor;
Kent S. Nevins, Real Estate;
Robert J. O’Brien, Construction Litigation;
Mark K. Ostrowski, Business Litigation;
Jill M. O’Toole, Business Litigation;
Matthew Ranelli, Energy & Resources;
William J. Ronalter, Personal Injury General: Plaintiff;
Paul D. Sanson, Business Litigation;
Louis B. Schatz, Tax;
James C. Schulwolf, Business/Corporate;
Daniel A. Schwartz, Employment & Labor;
Robert R. Simpson, Civil Litigation: Defense;
Christopher J. Smith, Land Use/Zoning;
Gary S. Starr, Employment & Labor;
Lyn Gammill Walker, Estate & Probate;
John E. Wertam, Environmental;
Joseph P. Williams, Land Use/Zoning;
Robert L. Wyld, Business Litigation;
Andrew M. Zeitlin, Business Litigation.

“Rising Stars” recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or under, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Twenty-five (25) attorneys, also the highest number ever for the firm, have been designated as Connecticut Rising Stars:

Rebecca B. Brown, Real Estate;
Vincenzo Carannante, Health Care;
Carolyn J. Cavolo, Real Estate;
Michael Chase, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
Leander A. Dolphin, Schools & Education;
Sara Fucci, Business Litigation;
Eric S. Goldstein, Bankruptcy;
Kelly Smith Hathorn, Employee Benefits;
Bryanne E. Kelleher, Employee Benefits;
Aaron D. Levy, Environmental;
Jarad M. Lucan, Employment & Labor;
Matthew J. Monteith, Business/Corporate;
Peter J. Murphy, Employment Litigation: Defense;
Sonia M. Pedraza, Business Litigation;
Marie C. Pollio, Bankruptcy;
Jessica Ritter, Schools & Education;
Matthew D. Ritter, Government Finance;
William J. Roberts, Health Care;
Amber N. Sarno, Land Use/Zoning;
Anthony R. Shannon, Schools & Education;
Clarisse N. Thomas, Employment Litigation: Defense;
Suzanne W. Warnery, Real Estate;
Latonia C. Williams, Bankruptcy;
Julia Zajac, Insurance Coverage.

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.