skip to main content

News

CT Attorneys Recognized as 2017 Super Lawyers

October 17, 2017

Seventy-six (76) attorneys from Shipman & Goodwin have been selected as “2017 Connecticut Super Lawyers” or “2017 Connecticut Rising Stars.”

“Super Lawyers” recognizes lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement (based on a multi-phased selection process that includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations). These 49 attorneys have been recognized as Connecticut Super Lawyers:

Business/Corporate
John H. Lawrence, Jr.
James C. Schulwolf

Business Litigation
Vaughan Finn
Frederick S. Gold
Mark K. Ostrowski
Jill M. O’Toole
Paul D. Sanson
Robert L. Wyld
Andrew M. Zeitlin

Civil Litigation: Defense
Robert R. Simpson

Construction Litigation
Robert J. O’Brien

Creditor Debtor Rights
Kathleen M. LaManna

Criminal Defense
Morgan P. Rueckert

Criminal Defense: White Collar
James W. Bergenn
Ross H. Garber

Employee Benefits
Ira H. Goldman

Employment & Labor
Brian Clemow
Gabriel J. Jiran
Saranne P. Murray
Daniel A. Schwartz
Gary S. Starr

Employment Litigation: Defense
Peter J. Murphy

Energy & Resources
Matthew Ranelli

Environmental
Andrew N. Davis
John E. Wertam

Estate & Probate
James T. Betts
Danielle P. Ferrucci
Bryon W. Harmon
Lyn Gammill Walker

Health Care
Joan W. Feldman

Intellectual Property Litigation
Glenn M. Cunningham
Patrick M. Fahey
Charles L. Howard

Land Use/Zoning
Timothy S. Hollister
Christopher J. Smith
Joseph P. Williams

Personal Injury General: Plaintiff
William J. Ronalter

Real Estate
Carolyn J. Cavolo
Barry C. Hawkins
Kent S. Nevins
William G. Rock

Schools & Education
Susan C. Freedman
Anne H. Littlefield
Richard A. Mills
Thomas B. Mooney
Linda L. Yoder

Tax
Raymond J. Casella
Alan E. Lieberman
Louis B. Schatz

“Rising Stars” recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or under, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Twenty-seven (27) attorneys have been designated as Connecticut Rising Stars:

Banking
Katie Kasinskas

Bankruptcy: Business
Kimberly Cohen

Business/Corporate
Julia R. Camarco
Miriam Godfrey Lewis
Matthew J. Monteith

Business Litigation
Christopher Cahill
Michael King

Creditor Debtor Rights
Latonia C. Williams

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Michael Chase

Employment & Labor
Jarad M. Lucan

Environmental
Aaron D. Levy

Government Finance
Matthew D. Ritter

Health Care
Vincenzo Carannante
Stephanie M. Gomes-Ganhao
William J. Roberts

Insurance Coverage
Julia Zajac

International
Alfredo G. Fernandez

Land Use/Zoning
Andrea Gomes
Amber N. Sarno

Real Estate
Rebecca B. Brown
Gregory P. Muccilli

Schools & Education
Leander A. Dolphin
Melika Forbes
Peter Maher
Jessica Ritter

Securities & Corporate Finance
Nathan Z. Plotkin

Tax
Robert L. Day III

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.