skip to main content

News

"Best Lawyers in America" Recognizes 35 Firm Attorneys

August 15, 2013

Thirty-five (35) lawyers from Shipman & Goodwin LLP have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2014 (Copyright 2013 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.), which has been universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence for more than 30 years. In fact, Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The selection of these Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 50,000 leading attorneys cast more than 5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

The following is the list of the recognized Shipman & Goodwin lawyers and their respective practice areas:

James W. Bergenn, White-Collar and Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense;
James T. Betts, Trusts and Estates;
Bruce A. Chudwick, Municipal Law;
Brian Clemow, Labor and Employment Law;
Richard I. Cohen, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law;
Glenn M. Cunningham, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Brenda A. Eckert, Employment Law;
Danielle P. Ferrucci, Trusts and Estates;
Robin G. Frederick, Labor and Employment Litigation;
Ross H. Garber, White-Color Criminal Defense, Corporate Compliance Law;
Ira H. Goldman, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law;
Frederick S. Gold, Commercial Litigation;
Barry C. Hawkins, Real Estate Law and Litigation;
Timothy S. Hollister, Land Use & Zoning Law and Litigation;
Charles L. Howard, Commercial Litigation, Arbitration, Mediation;
Gabriel J. Jiran, Labor Law;
John H. Lawrence, Corporate Law, Health Care Law;
Alan E. Lieberman, Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy;
Anne H. Littlefield, Education Law; 
Richard A. Mills, Education Law;
Thomas B. Mooney, Education Law, Labor and Employment Law;
Saranne P. Murray, Labor and Employment Law;
Kent S. Nevins, Real Estate Law;
Mark K. Ostrowski, Product Liability Litigation, Commercial Litigation;
James P. Ruggeri, Insurance Law;
Paul D. Sanson, Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Franchise Law;
Louis B. Schatz, Tax Law;
James C. Schulwolf, Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law;
Daniel A. Schwartz, Labor and Employment Law;
Robert R. Simpson, Commercial Litigation;
Lyn G. Walker, Trusts and Estates;
John E. Wertam, Environmental Law;
Joseph P. Williams, Environmental Litigation, Land Use & Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation;
Robert L. Wyld, Commercial Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation.

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.