skip to main content

News

"Super Lawyers" Recognizes 51 Lawyers from Firm

October 22, 2012

Fifty-one (51) attorneys from Shipman & Goodwin have been selected as “2012 Super Lawyers” or “2012 Rising Stars.”

“Super Lawyers” recognizes outstanding lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement (based on a multi-phased selection process that includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations). The 38 attorneys below have been recognized from the firm as Super Lawyers.

In Connecticut:

Stuyvesant K. Bearns, Estate Planning & Probate;
James W. Bergenn, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
James T. Betts, Estate Planning & Probate;
Donna L. Brooks, Securities & Corporate Finance;
Coleman H. Casey, Real Estate;
Brian Clemow, Employment & Labor;
Glenn M. Cunningham, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Vaughan Finn, Business Litigation;
Robin G. Frederick, Employment & Labor;
Ross H. Garber, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
Stephen K. Gellman, Estate Planning & Probate;
Frederick S. Gold, Business Litigation;
Ira H. Goldman, Employee Benefits/ERISA;
Bryon W. Harmon, Estate Planning & Probate;
Barry C. Hawkins, Real Estate;
Timothy S. Hollister, Land Use/Zoning;
Charles L. Howard, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Sheila A. Huddleston, Appellate;
John H. Lawrence, Jr., Business/Corporate;
Alan E. Lieberman, Tax;
David M. Mack, Health Care;
Julie A. Manning, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor;
Richard A. Mills, Employment & Labor;
Saranne P. Murray, Employment & Labor;
Mark K. Ostrowski, Business Litigation;
Matthew Ranelli, Energy & Natural Resources;
William J. Ronalter, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General;
Paul D. Sanson, Business Litigation;
Louis B. Schatz, Tax;
James Schulwolf, Business/Corporate;
Robert R. Simpson, Civil Litigation Defense;
Christopher J. Smith, Land Use/Zoning;
Gary S. Starr, Employment & Labor;
Lyn Gammill Walker, Estate Planning & Probate;
John E. Wertam, Environmental;
Joseph P. Williams, Land Use/Zoning;
Robert L. Wyld, Business Litigation.

In Washington, DC:

James P. Ruggeri, Business Litigation, Insurance Coverage.

“Rising Stars” recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or under, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. These 13 firm attorneys have received this designation in Connecticut:

Alison P. Baker, Business Litigation;
Vincenzo Carannante, Health Care;
Michael J. Fritz, Business/Corporate;
Sara J. Goldfarb, Criminal Defense: White Collar;
Jason C. Hillman, Business/Corporate;
Eric Lubochinski, Employment & Labor;
Lina Estrada McKinney, Health Care;
Peter J. Murphy, Schools & Education;
Marie C. Pollio, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor;
William J. Roberts, Health Care;
Kevin M. Roy, Employment & Labor;
Rebecca Rudnick Santiago, Schools & Education;
Clarisse Thomas, Civil Litigation Defense.
© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.