Appellate Court Limits “Costs” Recovery in Wage Cases
[…] Connecticut Employment Law Blog | Blog
October 08, 2025
A new decision from the state Appellate Court, Paniccia v. Success Village Apartments, Inc., delivers some clarity for employers facing wage claims under Connecticut General Statutes § 31-72. The bottom line? When employees win wage cases, the “costs” they can recover are limited to statutory taxable costs—not every litigation expense they incurred.
The Background: A Wage Case Victory Followed by a Costs Dispute
David Paniccia sued his former employer for unpaid wages and ultimately prevailed, recovering $172,969.90 in damages. Under § 31-72, successful plaintiffs in wage cases can recover “twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.”
Paniccia got his double damages and $225,000 in attorney’s fees. But then he asked for an additional $10,821.78 in costs—including filing fees, deposition transcripts, process server fees, parking, photocopying, focus group expenses, and various other litigation expenses.