• About Us
[…] This determination is significant because employing a restraint triggers reporting obligations.  If the assistant principal were correct, the assistant principal should have also been concerned that no report was filed.  Given our conclusion that this situation did not constitute a restraint under Connecticut law, the duty to file a report is a moot point.  However, Legal Mailbag takes this opportunity to review the legal obligations related to restraints.

First, the law strictly limits interventions that fall within the definition of “restraint.”  Section 10-236b(b) prohibits the use of restraint except “as an emergency intervention to prevent immediate or imminent injury to the student or to others,” and it further provides that a “restraint [may not be] used for discipline or convenience and is not used as a substitute for a less restrictive alternative.”  Moreover, any such restraint may be employed only by personnel who have received appropriate training.