• About Us
[…] When the student refuses to consent to the search, you may inform him or her that you will therefore infer that he is guilty of the offense alleged (e.g., possession of a vape device) and impose consequences for that offense as well as for the insubordination.

Second, the law contemplates situations in which educators may use reasonable physical force, and those situations include seizing contraband:  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18 provides:

The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:

*          *          *

(6) A teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor for school purposes may use reasonable physical force upon such minor when and to the extent such teacher or other person reasonably believes such force to be necessary to (A) protect such teacher, other person or others from immediate physical injury, (B) obtain possession of a dangerous instrument or controlled substance, as defined in section 21a-240, upon or within the control of such minor, (C) protect property from physical damage, or (D) restrain such minor or remove such minor to another area, to maintain order. (Emphasis added).

Legal Mailbag wants you to know all of your options, but attempting to overpower a recalcitrant student to conduct a search of his or her person or possessions against his or her will carries its own risks and should be considered a last resort in an urgent situation.