CAS Legal Mailbag – 9/11/25
[…] In Goss, the Court changed the rules to require due process before a disciplinary exclusion of a student. In doing so, however, the Court carefully differentiated between a disciplinary exclusion of up to ten days and a longer exclusion.
For the shorter period of exclusion, the Court held that a student is simply entitled to an informal hearing, and the Connecticut statutes on student discipline describe such informal hearings. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233c provides in relevant part:
Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be suspended without an informal hearing by the administration, at which such pupil shall be informed of the reasons for the disciplinary action and given an opportunity to explain the situation,
In your case, you did just that and thereby fulfilled your obligation to provide the student with due process before imposing a suspension.
When you talked with the victim and the bystander, that was not hearsay, but rather it was eyewitness testimony.