• About Us
[…] A Personal Question 

Dear Personal: 

There are two mechanisms by which parents can obtain school records regarding their children.  However, Legal Mailbag thinks that you are safe here in keeping your notes confidential. 

First, the parent has the right under the Freedom of Information Act to obtain records related to his child.  Under the Freedom of Information Act, records about school district operation are all public records, but some such records are exempt from disclosure.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210(b)(17) is relevant here, and it exempts “Educational records which are not subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act [FERPA], 20 USC 1232g” from disclosure.  Accordingly, personally identifiable student information contained in records you and your district maintain is confidential – but with a big exception.  Under FERPA, parents have the right to obtain school district records about their own children, and thus this exemption does not apply to the parent of the child to which the records relate.  However, another exemption will apply to permit you to keep confidential the notes that you prepared for the PPT. 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210(b)(1) exempts “preliminary drafts or notes” from disclosure with the proviso that “the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure,” which is a decision that you can make.  As long as you just use the notes that you prepare for your personal reference and do not share them with others, you can keep your notes confidential under this exemption.