NLRB Sues State of New York to Enjoin Enforcement of New Law
[…] Recently, states have sought to challenge the exclusive jurisdiction of the NLRB over private sector labor relations within their own borders. On September 5, 2025, the Governor of New York signed into law an amendment to Section 715 of the New York State Labor Relations Act . Previously, New York’s labor relations act did not apply to employees whose employer concedes to the jurisdiction of the NLRA (or the federal labor relations act) or employees of the state of New York. Following the new amendment, Section 715 may apply to private sector employees unless the “national labor relations board successfully asserts jurisdiction over any employer, employees, trades, or industries pursuant to an order by the federal district court.” This amendment essentially requires the NLRB to seek a court order any time it wants to assert jurisdiction over a labor dispute. Big changes, abound!
But not quite yet. Early this week, the NLRB filed a lawsuit to enjoin enforcement of the amendment.