See You In Court - June 2025
[…] Accordingly, the administration may make adjustments within large categories of expenditure (as boards are well-advised to define), but budget transfers from one large category to another remain a board of education responsibility.
Had the Nutmeg Board followed this procedure, it would likely have projected a deficit earlier, triggering another provision in Section 10-222. The law provides that the board of education chairperson must notify the chair of the board of finance (or other appropriating authority) when additional funds are needed, and it further provides that “no supplemental expenditures shall be made in excess of those granted through the appropriating authority.”
That prohibition leads us to the question of personal liability. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-349 provides that town officers who approve the expenditure of funds without authorization can be personally liable for the expenditure.